Czech Society for Structural Biology
Česká společnost pro strukturní biologii



The Czech Society
for Structural Biology
(Česká společnost
pro strukturní biologii

Videnska 1083
CZ-142 20 Prague
Czech Republic

CSSB@structbio.org
VAT number: 0022869433
account num.: 2300076583/2010
IBAN: CZ2820100000002300076583
SWIFT/BIC: FIOBCZPPXXX

Program of the VII Discussions

Thursday, March 12

12:00 - 14:00 Registration

14:10 - 14:15 Introductory remarks

14:15 - 16:15 Lecture session I, chairperson Pavlina Rezacova

Rudiger Ettrich: Structure of the motor subunit and translocation model for EcoR124I restriction-modification complex *
Patrik Florek: Structure of SpoIISA-SpoIISB toxin-antitoxin complex from Bacillus subtilis
Jan Dohnalek: The Small Laccase from Streptomyces coelicolor (*)
Jindrich Hasek: Function analysis of cystathionine gamma-lyase mutants
Andrea Stepankova: Structure changes evoked by binding of ligands into the active site of enzyme beta-galactosidase from Arthrobacter sp. C2-2

16:15 - 16:30 Coffee break

16:30 - 17:50 Lecture session II, chairperson Jiri Damborsky

Tana Koudelakova: Directed evolution of haloalkane dehalogenase towards higher activity in buffer containing dimethyl sulfoxide
Jiri Vondrasek: Structural interpretation of the sequential preferences
Martin Krupicka: QM/MM study of beta-1,4-galactosyltransferase-1
Andrea Fortova: Study of water molecule dynamics at the tunnel openings of haloalkane dehalogenase

17:50 - 18:15 Physiological break

18:15 - 18:45 Concert

19:00 - 22:30 Banquet

Friday, March 13

7:00 - 8:45 Breakfast

9:00 - 10:30 Lecture Session III, chairperson Jaroslav Burda

Zuzana Jirouskova: Electronegativity Equalization Method - Fast Method For Charge Calculation (*)
Jan Kmunicek, Martin Kuba: Metacentrum: e-infrastructure for solving structural biology research challenges (*)
Vaclav Stumbauer: Random walk model of dispersion in bioreactors and its application to modelling of microbial growth

10:30 - 10:45 Coffee break

10:45 - 11:55 Lecture session IV, chairperson Vladimir Sychrovsky

Jaroslav Burda: Quantum chemical description of the properties and reaction mechanisms of selected anticancer metallodrugs with biomolecules (*)
Vladimir Sychrovsky: Impact of dynamics of molecules on NMR parameters
Jana Precechtelova: The influence of backbone and solvent dynamics on 31P chemical shift tensors in Dickerson dodecamer: A combined MD/DFT study (*)

12:15 - 13:45 Lunch

14:00 - 15:50 Lecture Session V, chairperson Vladimir Sklenar

Bohdan Schneider: DNA local conformations and their sequence preferences (*)
Ivana Besseova: Molecular dynamics study: Intrinsic dynamics of RNA three-way junction
Jiri Cerny: Double-helical - ladder structural transition in the B-DNA is induced by a loss of dispersion energy
Petr Pachl: Structure-based drug design of selective 5-nucleotidases inhibitors
Filip Lankas: Simulating A-tract DNA: The influence of substates and the measure of bending

15:50 - 16:10 Coffee break

16:15 - 17:45 Lecture session VI, chairperson Peter Sebo

Irena Kratochvilova: Conductivity of natural and modified DNA measured by Scanning Tunneling Microscopy. The effect of sequence, charge and stacking (*)
Radka Chaloupkova: Thermodynamic analysis of the enantioselectivity of haloalkane dehalogenase DbjA and its variants DbjA(delta) DbjA(delta)+H139A towards brominated esters and beta-substituted bromoalkanes
Vladena Bauerova: Human Ryanodine receptor 2
Zbynek Halbhuber: Direction of immune system in T1D pathogenesis: Analysis by using gene microarray and pathway analysis (GeneGo, MetaCore)

18:00 - 19:00 Dinner

19:15 - 22:00 Poster session

Saturday, March 14

7:00 - 9:00 Breakfast

9:15 - 10:45 Lecture session VII, chairperson Imre Barak

Vladimir Sklenar: Quo vadis? NMR as an eminent tool for structural and systems biology (*)
Jiri Vlach: Oligomerization of Non-Myristoylated M-PMV Matrix Protein
Pavel Plevka: Octahedral particles of bacteriophage MS2 coat protein mutant
Dalibor Stys: Buquoy's 'Fundamental laws of phenomenon of heat' and their meaning

10:45 - 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 - 12:00 Lecture session VIII, chairperson Bohdan Schneider

Tomas Obsil: Role of 14-3-3 proteins in the regulation of G-protein signaling (*)
Jiri Jonak: Proteosynthetic elongation factor EF-Tu domains: thermal adaptation and functions (*)

12:00 - 12:03 Concluding remarks

12:15 - 14:00 Lunch

Thirty minute talks are labeled by an asterix, (*), other talks have a limit of 20 minutes.
All times include discussion.

 

 
© IBT AS CR, v.v.i. 2008-2009