Czech Society for Structural Biology
Česká společnost pro strukturní biologii



The Czech Society
for Structural Biology
(Česká společnost
pro strukturní biologii

Videnska 1083
CZ-142 20 Prague
Czech Republic

CSSB@structbio.org
VAT number: 0022869433
account num.: 2300076583/2010
IBAN: CZ2820100000002300076583
SWIFT/BIC: FIOBCZPPXXX

IV. Setkání českých a slovenských strukturních biologů 

čtvrtek 10. března - sobota 12. března 2005, Nový zámek v Nových Hradech

Konferenční foto a video

 IV. Setkání je pořádáno s podporou firmy Scientific Instruments Brno, www.sib-bruker.cz

Abstracts of the talks and posters
List of participants

Program

Čtvrtek  10. března

14:00 - 16:30 Registrace

16:45 - 16:50 Zahájení

16:50 - 18:00 První blok přednášek, předsedající Jindřich Hašek

Jan Dohnálek: Structural Biology at York Structural Biology Laboratory - Laboratory Information Management Systems for Structural Genomics

Tereza Skálová: Hexameric structure of cold-active beta galactosidase

Radomír Kužel: Possibilities of modern X-ray scattering and imaging techniques in biology (*)

18:30 - 23:00 Recepce 

 

Pátek 11. března

7:00 - 8:45 Snídaně

9:00 - 10:20 Druhý blok přednášek, předsedající Bohdan Schneider

Tomas Obšil: Regulation of 14-3-3 protein function (*)

Vladimír Baumruk: Solution structure and dynamics of peptides and proteins from Raman optical activity (*)

Vladimír Kopecký: Drop coating deposition Raman - a new method in Raman spectroscopy for biomolecular samples of low concentrations

10:20 - 10:50 Přestávka

10:50 - 12:10 Třetí blok přednášek, předsedající Bohdan Schneider

Lubica Urbaníková: Stabilization of protein structures by solvent molecules

Veronika Suchá: Expression, purification, and binding studies of E.coli Galectin-4

Julie Wolfová: Influence of additives on crystallization of the flavoprotein WrbA

Jindřich Hašek: Analysis of enzymatic reactions by diffraction methods

12:15 - 14:00 Oběd

14:15 - 15:45 Čtvrtý blok přednášek, předsedající Vladimír Baumruk

Michal Hušák: Possible use of 3D stereoscopic visualization in structural biology (*)

Martin Prokop: TRITON: Graphic software for modeling protein mutants and calculation of reaction pathway

Pavel Máder: Structural studies of carbonic anhydrase IX

Ladislav Luley: Arginine-repressor protein from E. coli: A computational study

15:45 - 16:15 Přestávka

16:15 - 17:15 Pátý blok přednášek, předsedající Vladimír Baumruk

Jaroslav Burda: Interaction of cis platinum in cellular environment

Peter Flecker: Hierarchical versus non-hierarchical protein folding

17:30 - 18:30 Večeře

19:00 - 22:00 Prohlídka posterů

Sobota 12. března

7:00 - 9:15 Snídaně

9:30 - 10:20 Šestý blok přednášek, předsedající Richard Hrabal

Imre Barák: Where the asymmetry in gene expression starts? (*)

Bohdan Schneider: RNA conformational classes

10:20 - 10:50 Přestávka

10:50 - 12:00 Sedmý blok přednášek, předsedající Richard Hrabal

Radovan Fiala: New NMR methods for conformational studies of biomolecules

Vladimír Sychrovský: Effect of molecular vibrational motion on NMR parameters in zwitterion l-ala -- l-ala

Vladimír Sklenář: Quo vadis? The role of NMR in structural biology (*)

12:00 - 12:05 Zakončení 

12:15 - 14:00 Oběd

 

Účastníci

Došlé abstrakty přednášek a posterů


Třicetiminutové přednášky jsou označeny (*), ostatní jsou dvacetiminutové