Czech Society for Structural Biology
Česká společnost pro strukturní biologii



The Czech Society
for Structural Biology
(Česká společnost
pro strukturní biologii

Videnska 1083
CZ-142 20 Prague
Czech Republic

CSSB@structbio.org
VAT number: 0022869433
account num.: 2300076583/2010
IBAN: CZ2820100000002300076583
SWIFT/BIC: FIOBCZPPXXX

Centrum pro komplexní molekulární systémy a biomolekuly,
Ústav fyzikální biologie Jihočeské university v Českých Budějovicích,

Česká a Slovenská krystalografická společnost a
Ústav organické chemie a biochemie AV ČR
pořádají

III. Setkání českých a slovenských strukturních biologů

čtvrtek 11. března - sobota 13. března 2004, Nový zámek v Nových Hradech

III. Setkání strukturních biologů je pořádáno s laskavou podporou firmy ZeNTIVA

Abstracts of the talks and posters

List of participants

Program


Čtvrtek  11. března 

11:00  - 15:00 Registrace

15:00 - 15:10 Zahájení

15:10 - 16:50 První blok přednášek, předsedající R. Hrabal

Radek Kužel: Some recent non-traditional applications of X-ray scattering techniques in biology (*)

Rudiger Ettrich: Computer modelling in comparison with X-ray diffraction and NMR - Three methods and their results on the example of NaKATPase

Peter Flecker: Dissecting the role of disulfide bonds for folding and enzyme-inhibitory activity of the Bowman-Birk inhibitor

František Pavelčík: Automatic interpretation of electron density maps (*)

16:50 - 17:10 Přestávka

17:10 - 18:15 Plenární přednáška

Ing. Josef Fulka Dr.Sc.: Mammalian cloning: From Dolly to embryonic stem cells

18:30 - 23:00 Recepce

Pátek 12. března

7:00 - 8:45 Snídaně

9:00 - 10:40 Druhý blok přednášek, předsedající B. Schneider

Naďa Špačková: Combination of molecular dynamics simulations and thermodynamics analysis: Insights into the guanine quadruplex formation and DNA - drug interactions (*)

Filip Rázga: Dynamics of flexible RNA hinges relevant to ribosome function: Non-Watson-Crick basepairs, modular building and specific hydration of RNA kink-turns (*)

Peter Mojzeš: Copper porphyrins as structural and conformational probes of nucleic acids

Ivan Barvík: MD simulations highlight the ability of antisense nucleic acids to hybridize with the target mRNA sequence and their potency to elicit RNase H activity

10:40 - 11:00 Přestávka

11:00 - 12:30 Třetí blok přednášek, předsedající B. Schneider

Iva Kutá-Smatanová: Membrane protein complexes from Pisum sativum

Jiří Brynda: A phenylnorstatine inhibitor binding to HIV-1 protease: Geometry, protonation and subsite-pocket interactions analyzed at atomic resolution (*)

Tereza Skálová: Beta-galactosidase from psychrotrophic microorganism (strain Arthrobacter)

Marta Monincová: Substrate specificity of haloalkane dehalogenases

12:45 - 13:45 Oběd

14:00 - 15:40 Čtvrtý blok přednášek, předsedající J. Brynda

Richard Hrabal: A relationship between single point mutation of the matrix protein from Mason-Pfizer Monkey virus and its 3D structure

Dalibor Štys: Structural measurement of membrane protein psbH

Lukáš Žídek: Dynamics of major urinary protein I studied by NMR relaxation and molecular dynamics simulation

Josef Kapitán: Raman optical activity of small peptides and zwitterionic amino acids

Radovan Dvorský: Rho GTPases and molecular modeling

15:40 - 16:10 Přestávka

16:10 - 17:30 Pátý blok přednášek, předsedající J. Brynda

Michal Otyepka: Statistical evaluation of the near attack conformers population

Vladimír Sychrovský: Determination of the binding motif of metal cations Mg2+, Zn2+ with guanine by means of NMR spectra

Jana Přecechtělová: Theoretical Study of 31P Chemical Shielding Tensors in B-DNA

Petr Bouř: Simulation of the vibrational circular dichroism for nucleic acids

17:45 - 18:45 Večeře

19:00 - 22:00 Prohlídka posterů

Sobota 13. března 

7:00 - 9:15 Snídaně

9:30 - 10:30 Pátý blok přednášek, předsedající N. Špačková

Imrich Barák: Bacterial cell division proteins – structure and function (*)

Lada Bendová: A significance of hydrophobic clusters in proteins - case of rubredoxin (*)

Petr Man: The importance of having glycosylated cleavable propeptide: the story of beta-N-acetylhexosaminidase

10:30 - 11:00 Přestávka

11:00 - 12:00 Druhý blok přednášek, předsedající N. Špačková

Bohdan Schneider: Classes of RNA conformations (*)

Jaroslav Weiser: Is EF-Tu as a well-understood bacterial molecular switch still a puzzle for structural biologists? (*)

12:00 - 12:15 Zakončení

12:30 - 14:00 Oběd

Účastníci

Došlé abstrakty přednášek a posterů


Třicetiminutové přednášky jsou označeny (*), ostatní jsou dvacetiminutové